Three Countries Americans Can Live & Work

Want to live and work in another country? Learn which countries Americans can legally live and work for up to 12 months. 

Did you read that right? Can Americans live and work in other countries?

Yes, absolutely!

Many countries have agreements for their citizens to live and work abroad. For me, Canadians are the luckiest. Maybe since they are so nice most countries welcome them with open arms. 

Although the US visa program is small, it's still pretty awesome. 

 

What is a working holiday visa?

A working holiday visa allows Americans to enter a country to live and work without the hassle of getting sponsored. They are limited to 12-months abroad with the country. But beware each country has different eligibility requirements. 

What Countries can Americans live and work?

Australia

Move down under!!! Do it. I did and I loved it.

They have amazing beaches, awesome people, and they know how to party. Watch out for the crazy animals, but other than that, Australia is one of my all time favorites.

I moved to Melbourne on the 417 Working Holiday visa then transitioned to a work sponsored visa.

When my boyfriend and I applied for a 417 Working Holiday Visa it was a really easy process. Like NZ, Australia has very similar eligibility requirements. 

  • Must be between 18-30 when you apply. This means you can apply when you are two months from turning 31. 
  • Must hold a US Passport that has been valid for at least six months
  • Meet education requirements
  • Not be accompanied by children or dependents
  • Must obtain medical insurance during your entire stay

For more information visit the Australian Government Department of Immigration and Border Security.

At the time of writing, the Visa cost is estimated to be $350 and you can apply here

Related: A Complete Guide to the Australian Working Holiday Visa

When you apply, you must take answer some questions on a computerized system and pay the fees. Once complete, you wait for approval.

Let me tell you I didn't wait long. I was approved within six hours, and my boyfriend was approved within four. They are pretty quick!

We were only going to stay for six months, but stayed for nearly four years. Time flies when you're having fun! 

I could have lived in Melbourne the rest of my life, but my pretend Aussie accent was and still is terrible. "Piss off mate!" 

New Zealand

My boyfriend lived and worked in Wellington for nine months and he absolutely loved it. He met amazing people who became his travel buddies.

New Zealand is known for its unmatched landscape and natural beauty from the South to the North Island.  

Not to mention their accents are cute! If you want a preview check out this amazing video or checkout this list from Buzzfeed.

Check out the Eligibility Requirements

  • You must be between 18-30 years of age
  • You must verify your identity 
  • Must be in good health
  • You must genuinely intend to meet the conditions of your visa
  • You must verify your current citizenship
  • You must have enough money or a ticket to leave NZ
  • You must prove you have enough money to live in NZ
  • You must have full medical insurance during your entire stay

Once you're there, you can work at the same place up to six months, but after the six months, you must get a new job. 
If you're studying in NZ you can only do so for up to six months 

At the time of writing, the Visas cost about $230 US for US citizens - this is non-refundable + $36 application fee

You're urged to travel throughout the country, I would highly recommend going to different places and picking up jobs where you can. 

For more information to live and work in NZ visit New Zealand Immigration

Ireland

Personally, I have never been to Ireland, but it's definitely on my bucket list. I love old cities and their cobblestone streets. And let's be real, our Irish friends know how to have a good time and for goodness sake, Ireland has real castles!

If you need more convincing check out LovinDublin.com

Check out the Eligibility requirements

  • You must be 18+ years of age 
  • Enrolled as a full-time student in post high school education to receive a Bachelors, Masters, Doctorate, or leading to a certificate or diploma OR
  • Have graduated within the last 12 months receiving a Bachelors, Masters, Doctorate, or certificate/diploma
  • You must pay for the visa, costs range
  • Mandatory health insurance coverage must be obtained once you're there

To find more eligibility information visit Ireland's Department of Foreign Affairs

Pack your bags

Don't let time pass you by. I promise you the desk jobs will be there when you come back! 

Now that you Americans know where you can live and work abroad, where would you go? Let me know in the comments


 
Hi I'm Yazzi, the creator of Simple Gold Life! Here I'll be sharing everything you need to know about simplifying, being empowered, and exploring the world. Learn More

Hi I'm Yazzi, the creator of Simple Gold Life! Here I'll be sharing everything you need to know about simplifying, being empowered, and exploring the world. Learn More



CATEGORIES



INSTAGRAM

instagram Block
This is an example. To display your Instagram posts, double-click here to add an account or select an existing connected account. Learn more.
Want to live and work in another country? Learn which countries Americans can legally live and work for up to 12 months. Read More at SimpleGoldLife.com - Australia, Ireland, New Zealand, Living Abroad, Living Overseas, Americans, Exapts, Expatrites, Working Holiday Visa